Athletics & Clubs

Athletic Director: Jennie Moyett

jmoyett@falconridgecharter.org

GO FALCONS!

Falcon Ridge is a member of the Western Idaho Conference (WIC) 1A Division and offers the following athletic opportunities for Middle School students:

Grades 6-8

Middle School Girls Volleyball

Middle School Girls Basketball

Middle School Boys Basketball

Middle School SKI and Snowboarding Club

Spring 2018 COED Volleyball/Basketball for Elementary School


For information about Academic Requirements, Practice expectations and Game Policy, Playing Time, Coaches Responsibilities, Parents Expectations, Pick up Procedures, Concussion Procedures and School Protocol please download the Athletic Handbook and/or contact Athletic Director, jmoyett@falconridgecharter.org

Free Concussion Course for Students and Parents Players must take the course prior to first practice.

At the end of this page you will find important information about our program. Sign Up for Sport Seasons AND After School Activities  through MySchoolBucks



SKI Nights Lessons @ Bogus Basin
Mrs. Moyett / Mrs. Berner / Mr. Wallas 
3rd - 12th Grades / 7-18 years old
January 25th, February 8th, and March 1st

$40.00 Lessons, rentals, transportation, and lift ticket
$30.00 lessons, transportation, and lift ticket
Bus will depart at 3:30 pm and return by 9:15 pm


SKI Club @ Bogus Basin
Mr. Oberlindacher

Please contact Mr. O for information on the SKI Club
toberlindacher@falconridgecharter.org

1st Race: Saturday, January 12, 2019
2nd Race: Saturday, January 19, 2019
3rd Race: Saturday, January 26, 2019
4th Race: Saturday, February 2, 2019
5th Race: Saturday, February 9, 2019
6th Race: Saturday, February 16, 2019
Dotty Clark Championship: Friday, February 22, 2019
Minimum 3 Saturday Races to qualify for the Dotty Clark Championship

Middle School Sports Schedule 2018-2019


MS Boys Basketball

Coaches: Mr. Mahn & Mr. Green


Practices: Monday: 1:30-3:00 pm

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday : 3:00-4:30 pm


First Practice:  January 7th 3:00-4:30 pm

GAME SCHEDULE 2018-2019

Pre-Season  Jamboree:  Saturday, January 19th All day @ Wilder Middle School

Tuesday, Jan 22nd @ Wilder @ 3:45 pm @ Wilder alternate gym

Thursday, Jan 24th VS Adrian @ 4:00 pm @ Falcon Ridge

Tuesday, Jan 29th VS Notus @ 3:30 pm @ Falcon Ridge

Thursday, Jan 31st VS Rim Rock @ 4:15 pm @ Falcon Ridge

Jamboree with Heritage Community Charter  and Kuna Middle 

Friday, Feb 1st @ Falcon Ridge

1st Round: Kuna Middle School @3:30 pm 
2nd Round: Falcon Ridge VS Heritage @ 4:00 pm
3rd Round: Heritage VS Kuna Middle @ 4:30 pm

Tuesday, Feb 5th VS Greenleaf @ 3:30 pm @ Falcon Ridge

Thursday, Feb 7th @ Liberty @ 3:30 pm @ Liberty Charter/Nampa

Monday, Feb 11th @ Idaho City @ 3:30 pm @ ID City 

Tuesday, Feb 12th VS Victory @ 3:30 pm @ Falcon Ridge

Thursday, Feb 14th @ Rolling Hills @ 1:30 pm @ Rolling Hills / Eagle

SPRING Elementary (1st-5th) Basketball & Volleyball
Coach: Mrs. Moyett
Assistant Coach: Kyler Aldrich (8th)
March - April
 
ICE SKATE Night @ Idaho Ice World (All School)
December, 2018
Mrs. Moyett & Mr. Wallas


Roller SKATE Night @ Rollerdrome (All School)
March, 2019
Mrs. Moyett
Ċ
Jennie Moyett,
Aug 7, 2017, 4:35 PM
Ċ
Jennie Moyett,
Aug 14, 2017, 2:38 PM
Ċ
Jennie Moyett,
Aug 14, 2017, 2:41 PM
Ċ
Jennie Moyett,
Dec 7, 2018, 11:21 AM
Comments